Business Bay
NEXT TO DOWNTOWN
Indicative figures, 2026. Contact us for current prices.
Living and investing in Business Bay
Business Bay sits right next to Downtown Dubai along the Dubai Water Canal — a modern district of residential towers, hotels and offices with views of Burj Khalifa. It is a freehold area, so foreign buyers can own property outright.
For investors, Business Bay offers a lower entry price than Downtown with similar connectivity, strong rental demand from professionals and a steady pipeline of new branded and off-plan projects.
The market includes ready apartments, new launches and commercial space. Quality varies a lot between developers and buildings, so choosing the right project is key.
Who it suits
Rental investors
Strong demand from professionals working nearby.
City lifestyle
Canal promenade, dining and Downtown on foot.
Off-plan buyers
A wide choice of new launches and payment plans.
Value vs Downtown
Lower entry prices with a similar location.
Properties in Business Bay
Elegant Interiors | Downtown Views | Prime Area
Business Bay, Dubai- Bed: 1
- Bath: 1
- 848 Sq Ft
- Apartment
Looking for property in Business Bay?
Not everything is listed online. Tell us what you need and we'll send current and off-market options.
Business Bay FAQ
Is Business Bay a good investment?
For many buyers, yes. It offers gross yields of around 6–7%, strong rental demand and lower entry prices than Downtown. Project quality varies, so we help you choose the right building.
Can foreigners buy in Business Bay?
Yes. Business Bay is a freehold area, so foreign nationals can buy and own property outright.
Is it better to buy ready or off-plan in Business Bay?
Ready units give rental income straight away; off-plan offers lower prices and payment plans. The right choice depends on your budget and timeline, and we walk you through both.

